Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers MoneySQ Blockchain Limited (hereinafter referred to as “MoneySQ Blockchain” ) and all companies affiliated to MoneySQ Blockchain. We take all appropriate steps to protect our customers' personal information. In the course of providing our services, we need to collect and maintain personal information as defined by regulation in the Hong Kong of Special Administrative Region (e.g. in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – CAP 486) or the place of incorporation of the affiliated company. As a rule, we never disclose any personal information about our customers to any non-affiliated third parties, except as described below.

When you apply for, open, or maintain an account with us or post a comment or message on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect and retain the following information: the data you provide online and on applications or other forms, or through discussions we have with you or your representatives, such as your name, address, state authority issued identification number, date of birth, income, employment information, and any information about your personal goals or objectives with regard to digital assets.

Data collection purpose

In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information to meet the needs of our customers and for our business purposes, including: to provide the services you request; the day-to-day operation and maintenance of accounts; to manage our global websites and services; to understand our customers and their needs; to learn about our old_markets and design and improve our services; to administer and process any request for information or job application; to comply with our regulatory, legal and ethical obligations, including warrants, subpoenas, court orders, or with a regulator or law enforcement agency request, and in connection with criminal investigations or to meet government tax reporting requirements; to contact you (including by way of e-mail), in response to your inquiries and comments, and to safeguard your interests; to investigate suspicious activities; and to protect our rights and property.

We may collect personal information from visitors to our websites and individuals who participate in a promotion, contest or survey (including online or via telephone). We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials which may be of interest to them and related to our activities in the digital asset space. We may also invite visitors to participate in market research, surveys and similar activities.

Information disclosure

We may disclose personal information we collect, such as the categories described above, to make our services, as well as the services offered by our service providers, available to you. We may also use and disclose personal information as authorized by you. If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you requested. We do not disclose personal information about former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities.

We may disclose your personal information to the following entities: our affiliated companies; companies that service, maintain, or process your transactions and accounts (e.g., companies and financial institutions that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment or clearing, prepare and mail account statements and transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the operation of our business); non- affiliated third parties as required by law, or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities as well as self-regulatory organizations of which we are a member, and states we are registered with and to parties under court order or subpoena that request this information); non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you have provided your express consent.

We require that commercial entities (as described above) with which we share your personal information agree to keep your information confidential. We also prohibit those entities from using or disclosing your information except for a limited purpose and to the persons for whom disclosure was intended, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Service providers to whom we disclose personal information must agree to contractual requirements consistent with our privacy and security policies. We prohibit our service providers from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them, and require them to comply with legal obligations applicable to the personal information at issue. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Data storage

Generally, the personal information that we collect from you will be stored in the Hong Kong of Special Administrative Region and other countries, which may have different privacy laws and standards than those in your country of residence. Your personal information may be transferred to or processed in the Hong Kong of Special Administrative Region by us or a third party service provider working for us, or for one of our affiliates or suppliers. By submitting personal information via our website or other means, you agree to such storage, transfers and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to treat your personal information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is important to note that some or all of your personal information provided to third party service providers may be held in countries other than your own, including in particular the Hong Kong of Special Administrative Region. You acknowledge and understand that your personal information will be subject to the applicable laws of each such jurisdiction, which may not provide for the same protection as your country of residence. For example, government entities in the Hong Kong of Special Administrative Region and other countries may have certain legislative rights to access your personal information. If you have questions about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside your jurisdiction, including the collection, use, disclosure or storage of such personal information by our service providers worldwide, you may contact us by e-mail at info@trustmechain.com.

Protection of your information

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We place your account information on the secure portion of our website, using firewalls and other security technology to protect our network and systems from external attacks, and we require you to enter a unique user name and password to access your account information online. In addition, if you access information online, we use digital certificate services to authenticate that you are transacting with our website and not the website of an impostor.

Online security

In addition to our security measures, you can also take steps to maximize your security online and to protect your confidential information. We encourage you to use strong passwords with mix of uppercase, lowercase, numbers and special symbols; passwords should never include personal details. Our support teams will never ask you for your personal details such as username or identification number via email. We will never ask for your password as we are not keeping any password in our databases. As per industry standards we are using a secure salt and hash storage. We also recommend that you protect your workplace, your computer or even your physical environment to protect your information.

Usage of cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by www. trustmechain.com “this Site”. Cookies and similar technologies are used to identify user’s device for the following purposes:

Temporarily allow users to carry information between pages of this Site to avoid having to re- enter that information.

Allow this Site to enable the cookies setting on user’s web browser. This allows us to know whether data can be collected from user’s web browser.

Tracking user’s visits to this Site and allow us to recognise your device. Cookies store information about your use of this Site, thus enabling us to provide more features that are useful to you, to tailor the content of this Site to suit your interests.

Cookies store user login data and other preferences. User does not have to re-enter that information when user return to this Site.

Advertising cookies record user’s visits to this Site, user response to this Site’s online advertisements, track the pages’ that user has visited and the website links that user has followed. This Site uses this information to:

Provide online advertisements or offers on this Site or third party websites, which are most likely to interest users.

Make this Site more relevant to user’s interests.

The above cookies may be placed on user’s device by third parties (for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services). This Site will not share users’ personal information with third parties.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies. By disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this Site.

Direct Marketing

We would like to use the data subject’s data in direct marketing and we requires the data subject’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this regard, please note that : by visiting this Site, you consent to us using, from time to time, your Personal Data (for example, your full name, your address, telephone number, email address and/or account usage) to promote and market the following services :
- Blockchain technology service and related services and products; and/or
- Promote our reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programmes and related services and products.

If a data subject does not wish us to use his/her data for use in direct marketing as described above, the data subject may exercise his/her opt out right by contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer of MoneySQ Blockchain Company, Telephone number 2250 1199 or email to info@trustmechain.com

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the terms of the Ordinance and the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data approved and issued under the Ordinance, any individual has the right :
a. To check whether MoneySQ Blockchain holds personal data about him/her and of access to such data;
b. To require MoneySQ Blockchain to correct any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
c. To ascertain MoneySQ Blockchain’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by MoneySQ Blockchain;

Personal Data provided by data subjects are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. As a general rule, the maximum retention period is 7 years.

Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We will only use this information to verify your identity.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

This policy has been last updated on 26th February 2018. In case of revision the link on our website will point toward the newly revised policy statement and we may make an announcement in the news section.

Privacy Policy for the use of Mobile Application

When you use our mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map. The information we collect includes your mobile phone operating system (i.e.. Android, iOS) and your current geographical location from your mobile phone’s GPS component. The use of the GPS information is solely for the purpose of identifying the location where the scanning and authentication of the product in question is being conducted. This is important when verifying the product provenance through our traceability feature to detect any suspicious fraudulent product. The collection of GPS information only active when you use the mobile application, once you exit the application, our application will no longer collect any information from your mobile device.

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. Please be aware that, although we endeavour provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

If you do not want to use your location for the purposes set for the above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application. The information we collected will not be disclosed to any other parties non for the use of any marketing activities. We will retain the collected information for as long as you use our mobile application and for a reasonable time thereafter.